6 Books Like The Wheel of Time by Robert Jordan
Books like The Wheel of Time for sprawling quests, prophecy, intricate magic, political factions, and worlds built to last.
If you loved...
The Wheel of Time
by Robert Jordan
Explore The Wheel of Time →We found 6 books with similar themes, writing style, and atmosphere. Each one hand-picked for readers who couldn't put down The Wheel of Time.
Explore More
Discover similar reads for other beloved titles
Frequently Asked Questions
Quick answers about books like The Wheel of Time
What should I read after The Wheel of Time?
If you enjoyed The Wheel of Time by Robert Jordan, try The Dragonbone Chair, The Way of Kings, Assassin's Apprentice, The Fifth Season, and The Blade Itself. Each one was hand-picked for similar themes, writing style, and atmosphere.
How many books are similar to The Wheel of Time?
We've curated 6 books with a similar feel to The Wheel of Time. Books like The Wheel of Time for sprawling quests, prophecy, intricate magic, political factions, and worlds built to last.
Are there books like The Wheel of Time by Robert Jordan?
Yes — readers who loved The Wheel of Time often pick up The Dragonbone Chair, The Way of Kings, and Assassin's Apprentice. They share the qualities that made Robert Jordan's book hard to put down.
What makes a book similar to The Wheel of Time?
Simon, a kitchen boy, is pulled into a struggle over kingdoms, old magic, and a dangerous prophecy. The Dragonbone Chair shares The Eye of the World's patient opening: a sheltered young man leaves a familiar place before he understands the history that has made him important. Tad Williams favors slower discovery and a melancholy, medieval atmosphere over Jordan's accelerating web of factions. The Memory, Sorrow, and Thorn sequence is often a good fit for a reader who liked living in a large world and watching its legends become personal, but wants a shorter main arc. Kaladin, Shallan, and Dalinar carry separate burdens on a storm-scoured world whose wars and powers are only gradually explained. The Way of Kings offers the enormous cast, intricate magic, and long-arc promises that Wheel of Time readers often want next. Brandon Sanderson writes with a more engineered approach to powers and payoffs, and the opening volume spends much longer establishing several distant plots before they converge. Sanderson completed Jordan's final Wheel of Time volumes, but this is his own world and voice. Start here if scope and systems matter more than a simple quest.
Further Reading
Guides on tracking down the books you've half-forgotten
Only have a vibe? identify the genre first. Or describe the plot if you remember a scene.
Looking for a specific book you can't remember?
Describe it & we'll find it